4A State Tournament Scoreboard

Click here to Watch Live Tacoma Dome Coverage
Starting at 11am on Thursday

Boys and Girls Scoreboard



Boys 4A Scoreboard

Thursday- February 28 4A Boys
Tacoma Dome – 9:00am 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Newport-Bellevue 16 9 12 3 40
Curtis 18 13 12 19 62

Click here to Watch Live In-Game Coverage and Updates

Thursday- February 28 4A Boys
Tacoma Dome – 10:30am 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Bothell 8 22 3 17 50
Garfield 13 13 13 23 62

Click here to Watch Live In-Game Coverage and Updates

Thursday- February 28 4A Boys
Tacoma Dome – 12:15pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Arlington 17 18 18 19 72
Richland 16 14 10 20 60

Click here to Watch Live In-Game Coverage and Updates

Thursday- February 28 4A Boys
Tacoma Dome – 2:00pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Jackson 6 20 11 18 55
Central Valley 13 12 8 14 47

Click here to Watch Live In-Game Coverage and Updates


Click here to Watch Live Tacoma Dome Coverage
Starting at 11am on Thursday



Girls 4A Scoreboard

Thursday- February 28 4A Girls
Tacoma Dome – 3:45pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Gonzaga Prep 7 4 9 20 40
Arlington 7 8 15 13 43
Thursday- February 28 4A Girls
Tacoma Dome – 5:30pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Kentwood 10 8 11 7 36
Lake Stevens 23 11 10 8 52
Thursday- February 28 4A Girls
Tacoma Dome – 7:15pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Mead 22 12 11 8 53
Skyline 3 9 8 13 33
Thursday- February 28 4A Girls
Tacoma Dome – 9:00pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Mount Rainier 18 13 12 18 61
Inglemoor 11 10 22 13 56

3A State Tournament Scoreboard

Click here to Watch Live Tacoma Dome Coverage
Starting at 11am on Thursday

3A Boys and Girls Scoreboard



Girls 3A Scoreboard

Thursday- February 28 3A Girls
Tacoma Dome – 9:00am 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Kamiakin 9 10 16 4 39
Seattle Prep 9 15 10 12 46

Click here to Watch Live In-Game Coverage and Updates

Thursday- February 28 3A Girls
Tacoma Dome – 10:30am 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Wilson 15 8 13 12 48
Mercer Island 11 6 7 13 37

Click here to Watch Live In-Game Coverage and Updates

Thursday- February 28 3A Girls
Tacoma Dome – 12:15pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Cleveland 10 13 21 16 60
University 17 6 12 15 50

Click here to Watch Live In-Game Coverage and Updates

Thursday- February 28 3A Girls
Tacoma Dome – 2:00pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Glacier Peak 8 10 8 13 39
Bellevue 9 11 6 24 50

Click here to Watch Live Tacoma Dome Coverage
Starting at 11am on Thursday


Boys 3A Scoreboard

Thursday- February 28 3A Boys
Tacoma Dome – 3:45pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Franklin 17 14 31 2 64
Timberline 11 15 15 7 48
Thursday- February 28 3A Boys
Tacoma Dome – 5:30pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Rainier Beach 10 14 17 19 60
Seattle Prep 16 10 9 17 52
Thursday- February 28 3A Boys
Tacoma Dome – 7:15pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Lincoln 16 20 16 16 68
Mountlake Terrace 9 12 12 14 47
Thursday- February 28 3A Boys
Tacoma Dome – 9:00pm 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
University 11 12 12 13 48
Lakeside 19 21 21 8 69

LIVE at the T-Dome- FRIDAY

FRIDAY – 3A and 4A State Tournament Guide

theFinalScore.TV will be at the Tacoma Dome covering the 3A and 4A State Tournaments LIVE beginning Thursday at 10am. Our team will bring you all the action and will talk to community leaders from each of the high schools participating in the 3A and 4A State Tournaments.

This is your guide to our coverage. Tune into the TheFinalScore.TV’s LIVE video feed from the T-Dome throughout the day. We’ll have game updates, recaps, interviews and much more. Simply click below to watch now!

Click here to Watch Live Tacoma Dome Coverage
Starting at 3:00pm on Friday


Friday Game Schedule

Boys Morning Session

4A Boys
9:00 AM – Newport vs. Bothell
10:30 AM – Richland vs. Central Valley

4A Girls
12:15 PM – Gonzaga Prep vs. Kentwood
2:00 PM – Skyline vs. Inglemoor

Click here for the 4A Tournament Scoreboard

Girls Morning Session

3A Girls
9:00 AM – Kamiakin vs. Mercer Island
10:30 AM – University vs. Glacier Peak

3A Boys
12:15 PM – Timberline vs. Seattle Preparatory
2:00 PM – Mountlake Terrace vs. University

Click here for the 3A Tournament Scoreboard


Friday’s Semi-Finals

4A Boys Semi-Finals
3:45 PM – Curtis vs. Garfield
5:30 PM – Arlington vs. Jackson

3A Boys Semi-Finals
7:15 PM – Franklin vs. Rainier Beach
9:00 PM – Lincoln vs. Lakeside

Listen Live to both 3A Boys Semi-Final Games on Sports Radio KJR 950AM & 102.9FM

3A Girls Semi-Finals
3:45 PM – Seattle Preparatory vs. Wilson
5:30 PM – Cleveland vs. Bellevue

4A Girls Semi-Finals
7:15 PM – Gonzaga Preparatory vs. Kentwood
9:00 PM – Skyline vs. Inglemoor

4A Boys Winners Bracket
3A Boys Winners Bracket
4A Girls Winners Bracket
3A Girls Winners Bracket

Preview- Boys 3A State Tournament

Click here to Watch Live Tacoma Dome Coverage
Starting at 11am on Thursday


Boys 3A State Tournament Preview
By Colin Caruso 

In a Seattle-heavy 3A boys class state tournament, and a rematch of the last year’s state finals in the first round, we have great games from top to bottom in the afternoon and evening on Thursday in Tacoma.  Here is a preview of the 3A boys state tournament:

Franklin vs. Timberline – 3:45PM

Franklin advanced to the final eight as the four seed from the Sea-King district, with a big win versus Stanwood in the round of sixteen.  Their schedule has been one of the most challenging in the state of Washington, with six games versus teams in the final eight of the 3A tournament and a game versus rival Garfield, the #1 seed in the 4A tournament.  The Quakers were only 2-5 against these teams, but I would not sleep on them.  Coach Kerr has years of experience playing in Tacoma, and seniors Arell Hennings and Patrick Ball will not go down easy.

Timberline began the year at 1-3, not the typical starting record for a team in the final eight of the state tournament.  The Blazers are probably grateful they are not matched up against Lincoln this round, who has had their number all season, defeating the Blazers three times.  Timberline is led by one of the most talented players in the state, junior Donaven Dorsey, who leads the Blazers in scoring and is a threat from both the interior and the perimeter.  Both of these teams like to play an open, free flowing game, great for state tournament action!

Rainier Beach vs. Seattle Preparatory – 5:30PM

Two teams in Washington State have knocked off the Rainier Beach Vikings this year, Lakeside, and the Seattle Prep Panthers.  Seattle Prep took down the Vikings at home with a two point win more than two months ago.  Every other league game for the Vikings was a double digit victory, beating the likes of Franklin, and Lakeside.  Beach is one of the deepest teams in the state, with great talent and size at every position.  Their number one prospect is junior Shaqquan Aaron who averages 18.9 per game; who recently expressed interest in attending Louisville, but any of their rotating players can take over the scoring duties and elevate the Vikings to victory.

The Panthers saw the Vikings last year in the 3A state final, with the Vikings pulling out a narrow victory to claim the title, 61-58.  Prep Coach Mike Kelly does not want the Vikings to end their season again this year, and neither does their senior scoring leader DJ Fenner.  Fenner is an all-state player, a great athlete and an excellent mid-range jump shooter.  Fenner averages 28.2 ppg and will play for Nevada next season.  He will need to show up and play huge on Thursday to send Prep onto the next round.

Lincoln vs. Mountlake Terrace – 7:15PM

These two teams faced off two and a half months ago in an out of conference matchup at Highline Community College, with the Lincoln Abes squeezing out a one point win, 60-59.  Lincoln comes into this matchup hot, winning their last six games and winning both the 3A Narrows league title and the West Central district title.

Mountlake Terrace comes in on a tear as well, with their only loss in the last 11 games coming in the District 1 tournament final to Stanwood.  Mountlake Terrace’s only losses all year came to teams in the final 16, including the Abes, Stanwood, and Glacier Peak.  This should be a great matchup of conflicting styles, with Lincoln looking to push the pace and get out in transition and Mountlake Terrace favoring half court sets and interior buckets.

University vs. Lakeside – 9:00PM

This is a very compelling matchup, as University plays in the GSL and is the #1 ranked 3A team in their district, and Lakeside is coming off one of the biggest wins in program history with a district title win over Rainier Beach.  Lakeside has a formidable resume, with wins over all three of the remaining Seattle schools in boys 3A basketball, Franklin, Beach, and Prep.  They are led by two juniors, D’Marques Tyson and Tramaine Isabell, averaging 14.2 and 18.6 respectively.  Tyson is more of a perimeter player and Isabell is one of the quickest players and best basket attackers in the state of Washington.

University is coming off three straight wins, most recently over Enumclaw in the round of 16.  Their struggles with Shadle Park pose potential problems with this matchup against Lakeside, as Shadle Park’s last contest ended in a 34 point rout by Seattle Prep.  Lakeside has won their last three contests versus Seattle Prep this season.  Will University be able to pull the upset and knock off the Sea-King district champs?

Preview- Boys 4A State Tournament

Click here to Watch Live Tacoma Dome Coverage
Starting at 11am on Thursday


Boys 4A State Tournament Preview
By Colin Caruso 

There are a number of compelling games in the Washington State boys 4A tournament final eight, including teams from all over the state and rematches from previous games this season.  Here are the match-ups:

Newport vs. Curtis – 9:00AM

Newport has worked hard and has clawed its way back into contention for the a state title after losing four straight games towards the end of January and early February to Ballard, Issaquah, and Bothell twice.  They advanced to the round of 16 in a win and in-game versus Mount Vernon, and made it to the final eight through a tough, defensive battle in Wenatchee versus Eastmont.  Their athleticism and strength creates matchup problems for every team remaining in Washington State.

On the flip side, the Curtis Vikings have dominated this season and are currently ranked #4 in the state.  Their only losses have been to Federal Way and Spanaway Lake, and their big wins include a big win against Bellarmine Prep in their district final and a convincing 61-48 win versus Thomas Jefferson to reach the final eight.  The Vikings are led by two senior starters, Dominic Robinson and Andre Lewis, who average 13.9 points and 13.8 points respectively.


Bothell vs Garfield – 10:30AM

The Bothell Cougars have only three losses this entire season.  Unfortunately, two of those losses were to Garfield, and neither game was close.  The first contest was during the regular season, where the Garfield Bulldogs took down the Cougars by 15.  The second matchup was in their district final, where Garfield senior Tucker Haymond scored 20 of his game high 39 in the first quarter in a dominating 93-69 win.  It is always difficult to beat a team three times, especially a team with division one talent like the Cougars possess.  Bothell senior Perrion Callandret will be attending Idaho next season, and Zach LaVine, the #1 senior recruit in the state, will take his talents to UCLA.

Will Garfield complete the season sweep of the Cougars?  Or will the Cougars avenge their earlier season losses and advance to the final four?  We’ll find out early Thursday morning.


Arlington vs. Richland – 12:45 PM

Both of these teams have dominated their opponents for the majority of the season, but both teams have suffered big losses to teams still remaining in the 4A tournament.  Richland travelled to Spokane for a matchup against the Central Valley Bears and struggled in a 68-44 loss.  They did avenge that loss later in the season, just two weeks ago with a 66-54 win versus the Bears.  Arlington has suffered two losses to the undefeated Jackson Timberwolves this season, both by double digits.

In the round of sixteen, Richland dominated Stadium 68-39 in a game that was essentially over in the first quarter.  Arlington scored a big win over late surging Bellarmine Prep, 58-47 in the round of sixteen to advance to Tacoma.  This will be a great matchup between two teams from opposite sides of the state looking to make a huge impact on the 4A class.


Jackson vs. Central Valley – 2:00PM

With a combined record of 46-2, this is the matchup of the teams with the best records in 4A boys basketball.  The Jackson Timberwolves have yet to hiccup all season, completing the year with a perfect 24-0 record.  They are led by three very talented juniors, Dan Kingma, Jason Todd, and Brian Zehr.  With six wins coming in single digits this season, the Timberwolves are used to battling in close games versus all-state level talent.

Central Valley poses a big threat to Jackson’s undefeated season.  The Bears are led by senior Austin Rehkow and junior big man Beau Byus, who average 15.1 and 13.7 ppg respectively.  Their only two losses this season were at Richland and at Gonzaga Prep, both formidable opponents with strong programs.  Central Valley won a nail-biter in overtime against a very talented Todd Beamer team in the round of 16 to advance to this game, and Coach Rick Sloan and company are looking to extend their stay on the west side of the state with a win on Thursday.

Bothell comes out Strong Versus Bethel, Advances to Final Eight


Saturday- Feb. 23 2013 4A Boys Regionals
Rogers High School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Bothell 19 11 13 18 61
Bethel 15 5 13 16 49

Bothell comes out Strong Versus Bethel, Advances to Final Eight
By Colin Caruso 

In the late game at Rogers High School, with a trip to Tacoma at stake, the Bothell Cougars faced off against the Bethel Braves.  The Bethel band, playing the likes of Kansas, War and Journey kept the fans grooving during timeouts and halftime in this win and advance, loser out game.

The game started with a flash of athleticism from the Cougars.  Bothell collected the tip and threw a half court alley-oop to LaVine for an emphatic dunk in the opening seconds of the contest.  The Cougars had the opportunity to put a big lead in the books in the first quarter, but two missed dunks led to just a four point lead going into the second.

Bethel needed a strong second to put pressure on the Cougars during halftime, but six turnovers and only five points in the quarter allowed Bothell to continue to play their free flowing style.  Bothell took a 30-20 lead into halftime.

Bothell continued to grind in the third behind junior Josh Martin.  Martin filled the stat sheet for the Cougars with seven points, six rebounds, two assists and two steals in the third.

The Bothell lead ballooned to as many as 19 in the final quarter.  Bethel trimmed the lead to single digits, led by junior James Moore and his nine fourth quarter points.  But Bothell, in control the entire game, closed out the contest strong and won by 12, 61-49.

Top Performers:
Bothell
Josh Martin (15 points, 12 rebounds, 4 steals, 3 blocks, 3 assists)
Perrion Callandret (19 points, 4 assists, 3 steals)
Zach LaVine (19 points, 5 rebounds) 

Bethel
James Moore (11 points, 7 rebounds)
Dominique Lewis (8 points, 8 rebounds)

Central Valley holds off Todd Beamer in Overtime, Books their Ticket to Tacoma


Saturday- Feb. 23 2013 4A Boys Regionals
Rogers High School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Final
Todd Beamer 7 16 15 15 2 55
Central Valley 16 14 15 8 8 61


Todd Beamer Junior Quadir Williams

Central Valley holds off Todd Beamer in Overtime, Books their Ticket to Tacoma
By Colin Caruso 

In this winner to Tacoma, loser out contest, the Todd Beamer Titans clashed with the Central Valley Bears in the 4pm game at Rogers High School.  The Central Valley band kept the crowd enthused during timeouts and halftime; they brought great energy from Spokane.

Central Valley jumped on Todd Beamer immediately following the tip-off.  The Bears started the game on 10-0 run, sprung by two three pointers from senior Austin Rehkow in the first three minutes of the contest.

Todd Beamer was caught off guard by the run; Central Valley played with more energy and completely controlled the glass, recording six offensive rebounds in the quarter.

The Titans began their comeback mid-way through the second, sparked by back to back baskets by junior Michael Stansberry.  Beamer’s outside looks began to fall, and Central Valley’s three point looks were just inches off.

Beamer took the momentum into the locker room down seven, 30-23.

Beamer continued to chip away at the Central Valley lead in the second half.  A layup by Stansberry cut the Bears lead to just three, but the Bears responded with a quick layup of their own and a three by Rehkow to extend the lead back to eight.

In the final quarter, Beamer again came out with great intensity, led by Burch-Manning who converted on two quick baskets to cut the lead to three with five minutes to play.

Titan senior Juwan Flowers continued the run and added two free-throws and a three pointer with 1:33 remaining to give Todd Beamer their first lead of the contest, 53-51.  Bears junior Adam Chamberlain answered from the line, hitting a pair of free-throws to tie the game at 53.

Todd Beamer would have one more shot at the buzzer in the fourth, but it fell short to send the game to overtime.

The Titans scored first in overtime with 3:10 to play on a put-back by Burch-Manning as he was fouled, unfortunately he did not convert on the free-throw.  That basket turned out to be Beamer’s final points.  Central Valley finished the game on an 8-0 run, four points from Rehkow and three points from junior Beau Byus to close out the Titans in overtime, 61-55.

Top Performers:
Todd Beamer
Trey Burch-Manning (19 points, 7 rebounds)
Juwon Flowers (14 points, 4 assists, 3 rebounds)

Central Valley
Austin Rehkow (21 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists)
Beau Byus (16 points, 12 rebounds, 2 blocks)

Girls- Glacier Peak Wins the Inside Battle, Advances to Tacoma


Friday- Feb. 22 -2013- 3A Girls Regionals
Glacier Peak High School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Glacier Peak 13 12 14 8 47
Enumclaw 6 12 8 14 40

Girls- Glacier Peak Wins the Inside Battle, Advances to Tacoma
By Colin Caruso 

In the 3A Regional Basketball tournament at Glacier Peak High School, the Glacier Peak Grizzlies were fortunate to host the Enumclaw Hornets with a trip to the Tacoma Dome on the line.  Glacier Peak’s band brought the energy throughout the contest and kept the atmosphere alive for this loser out game.

With a trip to Tacoma at stake, both teams started with a slow, meticulous offensive pace.  It was not until later in the first when the Grizzlies began exploiting gaps in the Enumclaw defense, leading to a 9-2 run to end the first quarter with the lead, 13-6.

Senior Julie Myers did her best to keep the Hornets in the ballgame in the first half, scoring 13 of her team’s 18 first half points.

Glacier Peak continued to attack down low in the second quarter, capitalizing on their size and interior presence to take a 25-18 lead into the half.

The second half began with a three-point barrage, two from the Hornets and one from the Grizzlies to cut the Grizzly lead to just four with 4:53 remaining in the third.  Glacier Peak responded with an 11-0 run, sparked by two three-pointers from Kianna Garner and one from Sophia Gaffney to extend the lead to 15.  Myers for the Hornets made two free-throws to close the quarter down 39-26.

Enumclaw, down 13 at the end of three, turned up their intensity in the beginning of the fourth quarter and scored six quick points to cut the Grizzly lead to seven with 6:11 to play.  Back to back baskets by Grizzly Nicole Fausey extended the lead back to double digits.  Enumclaw could not get any closer than seven points in the final quarter, as the Grizzlies advance to the Tacoma Dome.

Top Performers:
Glacier Peak
Nicole Fausey (10 points, 3 blocks)
Sophia Gaffney (9 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals)

Enumclaw
Julia Myers (19 points, 8 rebounds, 4 steals)
Katie Holland (8 points)

4A Girls Regional Scoreboard – February 22, 2013


4A Girls Regional Scoreboard

 

Friday- February 22 Regional
Jackson High School  –  6:00PM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Bellarmine Prep
Ingelmoor

 
 
 
Friday- February 22 Regional
Jackson High School  –  8:00PM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Kentwood
Lynnwood

 
 
 
Friday- February 22 Regional
Puyallup High School  –  6:00PM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Arlington
Todd Beamer

 
 
 
Friday- February 22 Regional
Puyallup High School  –  8:00PM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Kentridge
Mount Rainier

 
 
 
Friday- February 22 Regional
Rogers-Puyallup HS   –  6:00PM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Union
Gonzaga Prep

 
 
 
Friday- February 22 Regional
Rogers-Puyallup HS   –  8:00PM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Skyline
Yelm

 
 
 
Friday- February 22 Regional
Wenatchee High School -6:00PM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Puyallup
Mead

 
 
 
Friday- February 22 Regional
Wenatchee High School -8:00PM 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Lake Stevens
Davis


VHL Catches up with TJ Coach Kyle Templeton- this is Jeffersons 1st Trip to State



2013 Varsity Hoops Live Interview
Thomas Jefferson – Boys Head Coach
Kyle Templeton

Brian Abker had a chance to talk with Thomas Jefferson’s Coach, Kyle Templeton, prior to their regional game match-up with high flying Curtis.  “I am a graduate of Thomas Jefferson in 1995,” said Templeton.  “This is the first year we have made the district tournament as a school since 1985 and the first time we have made the state tournament as a school ever.”

During the interview, Coach broke down his team and talked about this weekend’s game against Curtis, more importantly he talked about the Thomas Jefferson community and how well their fans travel.  “Our games are constantly filled, we’ve got the stands totally full.  Our band is just INSANE.  Our parent support and community support has just been awesome throughout the entire season.  When we travel somewhere you know where we are at.”

This is a big weekend for the Raiders.  Can they knock off the Vikings?  One thing is for sure after visiting with Coach Templeton, you’ll be hearing a lot more from the squad from TJ in the years to come.

To catch the complete interview with Coach Templeton,
simply click on the play button below.


 

Varsity Hoops Live

Every Friday Night on Sports Radio KJR 950AM and 102.9FM
9:30pm-11:00pm

Newport jumps out to early lead against Mount Vernon, Advances to Regionals


Tuesday- Feb. 19 -2013- 4A NW District
Newport HS 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Mount Vernon 13 14 13 15 55
Newport 24 10 14 18 66

Newport jumps out to early lead against Mount Vernon, Advances to Regionals
By Colin Caruso 

Newport hosted the final play-in game for 4A boys basketball, a contest between the Newport Knights and the Mount Vernon Bulldogs.  Both student sections kept the energy level high throughout the contest, creating a great basketball atmosphere in this elimination game.

Newport jumped all over the visiting Bulldogs in the first quarter with their team speed and quickness.  Knights senior Miles Fowler was nailing shots from the perimeter as well as getting to the bucket, leading his team with 11 points in a 24 point opening quarter from the Knights.

Mount Vernon slowed the pace in the second, neutralizing Newport’s quickness by exhausting the shot clock and executing well offensively.  Junior Miles Witt for the Bulldogs piled in 10 points in the first half, who cut the Newport lead to just seven going into halftime, 34-27.

Mount Vernon continued to battle early in the second half, cutting the lead to just two points early in the third.  But the game took a turn in favor of Newport with 4:25 left in the third, on an excellent steal and emphatic dunk by Isaac Dotson to go up six.  The Knights built their lead to as many as 14 from there, behind 12 points in the fourth quarter by junior Will Ferris.

Newport closed the contest with an 11 point win and advances to the regional round of the state tournament to play Eastmont on Saturday in Wenatchee.

Click here for Radio Game Recap

Top Performers:
Mount Vernon
Casey Leek (13 points, 7 rebounds)
Andrew Roozen (8 points, 7 rebounds)

Newport
Will Ferris (19 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals)
Isaac Dotson (17)
Miles Fowler (15 points)

Varsity Hoops Live – Mount Vernon vs. Newport Highlights

Girls- Lake Stevens spoils home court advantage for Newport, advances to Regional Round of 16


 

Tuesday- Feb. 19 -2013- 4A NW District
Newport HS 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Lake Stevens 13 15 9 11 48
Newport-Bellevue 15 7 8 13 43

Girls- Lake Stevens spoils home court advantage for Newport,
advances to Regional Round of 16
By Colin Caruso 

To secure the final spot in the 16 team regional tournament, the Lake Stevens Vikings traveled to Newport to play the Newport Knights.  Lake Stevens’ band brought unbelievable noise, playing the likes of Led Zeppelin and Kansas to pump up the crowd for the win.  Unfortunately for Newport, it seemed to do the job and ignited Lake Stevens, whose offense responded early led by senior Brooke Pahukoa.  Pahukoa contributed twelve points and three steals in the first half for the Vikings.

The undersized Vikings did an excellent job of reading passing lanes, accounting for 13 steals in the first half.  Their defense was spacious at times in pursuing the steal, allowing easy layups for junior Casey Schoenlein, who filled the box score in the first half with four points, six rebounds, and five blocks.

The game remained within single digits the entire first half, with Lake Stevens carrying a six point lead into halftime.

Defense was the focal point for both teams coming out of the locker room.  Both teams stifling defense contributed to the lowest scoring quarter of the contest with only 17 total points scored in the third.  Lake Stevens took a seven point lead into the final quarter.

Newport began their comeback midway through the fourth, with back to back threes by Kaitlin Sahlinger and Laura Moretti to cut the Lake Stevens lead to just three with 5:24 remaining.  A layup by Anna Crabtree for the Knights three minutes later cut the lead to one with 2:21 remaining, the closest Newport had been since the second quarter.

But Brooke Pahukoa stepped up again for the Vikings, going 4-4 on free-throws in the final minute to secure a 48-43 win for Lake Stevens.  The Vikings now advance to state and face Davis on Friday in Wenatchee at 8PM.

Top Performers:
Lake Stevens
Brooke Pahukoa (22 points, 6 steals)
Brittney Pahukoa (9 points, 7 steals, 4 rebounds)

Newport
Casey Schoenlein (4 points, 10 rebounds, 8 blocks)
Marikah Wright (6 points, 7 rebounds)

Lincoln wins West Central District Championship on Late Free-Throws, beats Timberline by One


Monday- Feb. 18 -2013- 3A West Central District
ShoWare Ctr. 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Lincoln 10 15 17 10 52
Timberline 12 14 11 14 51

Lincoln wins West Central District Championship on Late Free-Throws,
Beats Timberline by One
By Colin Caruso 

With a strong crowd at the ShoWare Center, the Timberline Blazers took on the Lincoln Abes for the 3A West Central District Boys Title.  Timberline played a 2-3 zone throughout the first quarter, limiting the Lincoln penetration and forcing the Abes to shoot deep three point shots.  Lincoln missed all five of their three point tries in the first and the Blazers took a 12-10 lead into the second behind four points and three rebounds from junior Donaven Dorsey.

Lincoln came out in the second with great defensive intensity, forced two quick turnovers and scored five transition points to take their first lead of the ballgame at 15-12.  The Blazers answered behind six points in the quarter from Dorsey, to reclaim the lead going into the half, 26-25.

Despite seven turnovers for the Abes in the third, Lincoln was able to capitalize off of four offensive rebounds to score 17 points in the quarter.  The Abes began to play a 1-2-2 zone on the defensive side, forced five turnovers of their own and held Timberline to just 11 quarter points, nine of which from Dorsey.  Lincoln took a 42-37 lead into the fourth.

Timberline started the final quarter with a 6-1 run to tie the game at 43 with 5:00 to play.  The teams exchanged baskets for the next two minutes, until Dorsey hit a layup to put the Blazers up one, 49-48 with 2:30 left.

Amaad Rorie answered for the Abes with a baseline three with 1:15 remaining to put the Abes up two.  Sophomore guard Brandell Evans responded for the Blazers, hitting a driving layup to tie the game again with 42 seconds remaining, 51-51.

On Lincoln’s next possession, Rorie missed a floater in the lane but the rebound went to Abe senior Tre-Shaun Fletcher and he was fouled on the put back.  He made one of two free-throws to take a one point lead with 19 seconds remaining.

Timberline drew up a final play on a full timeout, but the attempt was blocked by Fletcher to secure the win for the Abes. Lincoln captures the 3A West Central District Championship.

Top Performers:
Lincoln
Tre’Shaun Fletcher (21 points, 11 rebounds)
Amaad Rorie (13 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals)
Ar’Mond Davis (10 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals)

Timberline
Donaven Dorsey (25 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals)
Brandell Evans (12 points, 4 steals)

Girls- Wilson dominates Prairie in West Central Southwest District Final


Monday- Feb. 18 -3A- West Central District
ShoWare Ctr. 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Wilson 13 23 10 22 68
Prairie 13 13 10 6 42


Girls- Wilson dominates Prairie in West Central Southwest District Final
By Colin Caruso 

With a noisy crowd in attendance at the ShoWare Center in Kent, the Prairie Falcons took on the Wilson Lady Rams in the West Central District Championship game.  In a matchup of two top ten teams in state, this game was bound to come down to the wire.

Prairie began the contest with a full court box press and a 2-3 zone defense, forcing four Wilson turnovers in the quarter and slowing down the fast-paced Ram offense.  However, Wilson was able to capitalize on second chance baskets, snagging five offensive rebounds in the quarter.  Senior Tia Briggs for the Rams grabbed three of those offensive rebounds and scored six points to lead the Rams to a 13 point quarter and a tie game after the first.

Wilson began to find seams in the Prairie 2-3 zone early in the second, leading to open looks from three and uncontested layups.  The Rams exploded for 23 points in the quarter, led again by Briggs with six more of her own.

The Prairie zone started to find its groove early in the third quarter, forcing four turnovers on Wilson’s first four possessions and turning those turnovers into five quick points.  However, Wilson’s defense tightened up after allowing the transition baskets, and only allowed five more points in the last 5:42 of the quarter.  Wilson took a 46-36 lead into the fourth.

The Rams took over early in the final quarter, starting on a 15-2 run and extending their lead to as many as 26.  Prairie had no answer for Wilson sophomore Kapri Morrow in the fourth; she led the Rams with eight points in the quarter and also grabbed two rebounds and a steal.  Wilson won the final quarter 22-6, and took the West Central District title with a 68-42 win.

Top Performers:
Wilson
Bethany Montgomery (18 points, 3 steals, 2 blocks)
Tia Briggs (16 points, 9 rebounds)
Kapri Morrow (14 points, 11 rebounds, 2 steals)

Prairie
Cori Woodward (16 points, 4 rebounds)
Aislinn Konig (11 points, 3 steals)

Girls- Mount Rainier jumps on Todd Beamer early, wins West Central District Title by 18


Monday- Feb. 18 -3A- West Central District
ShoWare Ctr. 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Todd Beamer 2 9 11 11 33
Mount Rainier 14 10 11 16 51


Girls- Mount Rainier jumps on Todd Beamer early, wins West Central District Title by 18
By Colin Caruso 

In the 4A Girls West Central District championship game, the Todd Beamer Titans were matched up against the #1 ranked Mount Rainier Rams.  Mount Rainier dominated the first, not allowing a basket until 14 seconds left in the quarter.   Offensively, junior Brittany McPhee was able to completely control the game, leading the Rams with 10 points in the quarter to take a 14-2 lead into the second.

The Beamer offense opened up in the second, scoring nine points and reaching double digits on the game.  Jordan McPhee led all scorers in the quarter with six points on two three pointers, and Mount Rainier took a 13 point lead into the half, 24-11.

Brittany McPhee had another strong quarter in the third, with seven points and two rebounds.  Todd Beamer began to execute better offensively, only turning the ball over twice in the quarter and matching Mount Rainier’s quarter total with 11 points.  Mount Rainier led 35-22 heading into the fourth.

The 11 point lead for the Rams at the end of three was extended to as many as 20 points in the fourth.  Todd Beamer was forced to double team Brittany McPhee, which opened up passing lanes and shooters.  Brittany still scored seven points in the quarter off the double team, and Mount Rainier won the district title 51-33.

Top Performers:
Todd Beamer
Nia Alexander (13 points, 7 rebounds)
Quinessa Caylao-Do (12 points, 4 steals)

Mount Rainier
Brittany McPhee (26 points, 7 rebounds, 5 steals)
Jordan McPhee (13 points, 2 steals)

State Regionals-
Complete Game Schedules


Boys and Girls Schedules



Girls Basketball Regionals by Classification

Girls Regionals
Friday, February 22, 2013

4A Girls
4A Girls Regional Bracket

3A Girls
3A Girls Regional Bracket

2A Girls
2A Girls Regional Bracket

1A Girls
1A Girls Regional Bracket

2B Girls
2B Girls Regional Bracket

1B Girls
1B Girls Regional Bracket



Boys Basketball Regionals by Classification

Boys Regionals
Saturday, February 23, 2013

4A Boys
4A Boys Regional Bracket

3A Boys
3A Boys Regional Bracket

2A Boys
2A Boys Regional Bracket

1A Boys
1A Boys Regional Bracket

2B Boys
2B Boys Regional Bracket

1B Boys
1B Boys Regional Bracket

Lakeside shocks Rainier Beach, wins 3A Sea-King District Championship


Saturday- Feb. 16 2013 – 3A – SeaKing District
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Lakeside 15 20 18 19 72
Rainier Beach 18 22 8 17 65


Lakeside Freshman Isiah Brown


Lakeside shocks Rainier Beach, wins 3A Sea-King District Championship
By Colin Caruso

With Los Angeles Clipper Jamaal Crawford in the house, Rainier Beach faced off against the Lakeside Lions in the Sea-King district final.  The gym was electric, with the Lakeside student section bringing the noise throughout the contest.

This was the third time these teams had met; once in the regular season where Beach won by 14 and the other in the Metro championship game where Beach won again.  Lakeside came out looking for the upset.

The Lions started the game on a six-zero run, but Beach responded immediately with a nine zero run of their own.  Senior Marquis Davis led the charge for the Vikings, scoring 10 points in the quarter and converting on all three of his three-point attempts.  Lakeside responded with a three pointer by junior Tramaine Isabell to cut the Beach lead to just three after one quarter, 18-15.

Both teams came out hot in the second, with Rainier Beach hitting four threes in the quarter and Lakeside hitting five.  Davis led the way for the Vikings again in the second with eight points, and Beach took a five point lead into half.

Coach Hobson must have focused on defense in the halftime talk with his players, because Lakeside came out with great defensive intensity in the third quarter.  They began by playing relentless defense on Marquis Davis, forcing the ball out of his hands and making another Viking beat them.

Lakeside gave up just eight points in the third to the Vikings, nearly matched by Isabell’s seven for the Lions.  Lakeside reclaimed the lead late in the third on a D’Marques Tyson layup and took a five point lead into the fourth, 53-48.

Both teams were in the bonus early in the fourth quarter, and the game essentially came down to a free-throw contest.  In the final quarter, Lakeside shot 13 for 19 from the line and Rainier Beach shot 9 for 19 from the line, four points that would have drastically changed the outcome of the game.

With 2:57 remaining in the fourth, Beach junior Naim Ladd tied the game at 59 with two free-throws.  Lakeside freshman Isiah Brown responded seven seconds later with two free-throws of his own, and Lakeside would never relinquish the lead from that point.  A laundry list of shooters for both teams came to the stripe, and Lakeside hit more down the stretch to win the 3A Sea-King District Championship, 72-65.  What a game!

Top Performers:
Lakeside
Tramaine Isabell (31 points, 4 steals, 4 rebounds)
D’Marques Tyson (16, 8 rebounds, 4 steals)
Isiah Brown (13 points)

Rainier Beach
Marquis Davis (23 points, 3 steals)
Djuan Piper (10 points, 7 rebounds)
Fuquan Niles (8 points, 7 rebounds)

Girls- Bellevue tops Mercer Island for fourth time this year, Capture Sea-King District Third Seed


Saturday- Feb. 16 2013 – 3A – SeaKing District
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Bellevue 9 6 10 16 41
Mercer Island 5 12 7 11 35


Girls- Bellevue tops Mercer Island for 4th time this year,
Capture Sea-King District Third Seed
By Colin Caruso

In their fourth matchup of the season, the Bellevue Wolverines played the Mercer Island Islanders for the 3rd/4th seed in the Sea-King district.  Bellevue won all three matchups coming into this contest, and Mercer Island was looking for something to carry them past the Wolverines for the higher seed in regionals.

Because these two teams had seen each other so many times, both defenses were prepared for the offensive sets from their counterparts.  Both teams combined for 17 turnovers in the first, compared to just 14 points.  Bellevue took a 9-5 lead into the second.

Mercer Island started the second quarter on a 12-2 run, taking the lead over the Wolverines 17-11.  Bellevue responded with a three pointer from Erin McGowan and a one for two showing at the line from Tatiana Steun to cut the halftime lead to two, 17-15.

Capitalizing off of four offensive rebounds early in the third quarter, the Wolverines came back to tie the Islanders at 21.  Bellevue controlled the glass in the quarter and took a 25-24 lead into the fourth.

Both teams were in the bonus in the fourth quarter, and the final few minutes of the ballgame came down to free-throw execution.  Bellevue had a seven point cushion late in the fourth, but failed to convert from the line, allowing Mercer Island to cut the lead to one.

The Wolverines responded, with a late basket from freshman Shelby Cansler and a pair of free-throws from junior Erin McGowan to win by six, 41-35.

Top Performers:
Bellevue
Shelby Cansler (19 points, 8 rebounds, 5 steals)
Tatiana Steun (7 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals)

Mercer Island
Rachael Tessem (9 points, 6 rebounds)
Renae Tessem (4 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals)

4A Tournament- Who rules the 4A Boys Classification?


Jason Kerr- Franklin Head Coach


A Glance at the Recent History of State Champions
By Colin Caruso

Was anyone else aware that the Ferris boys have played in the boys basketball 4A state final four times in the past 12 years?  An amazing feat for Don Van Lierop and the Saxons, who are looking to make another trip to Tacoma this year while starting with a 7-3 record.  Ferris won the championship in 2007 and 2008, and lost in the final game in 2001 and 2002.  No other team has reached the championship game more than twice in the previous 12 years.  Ferris has unquestionably built the strongest 21st century resume in 4A boys basketball.

Although Ferris has put their mark on the 4A tournament since 2000, other schools have won the tournament twice, similar to the Saxons.  These schools include Franklin, winners in 2006 and 2003, and Lincoln, winners in 2002 and 2001.  Franklin is an increasingly interesting situation, as they repeatedly send players to D1 schools, and have won the state championship in both 4A and 3A under coach Jason Kerr (the Quakers won the 3A state title in 2009).  In 3A this year they are currently ranked 5th in the state with a 9-2 record.

In more recent championship memories, the state runner-up last year is looking to make a repeat trip to the final game this year.  Rick Sloan’s Central Valley Bears are currently 10-0 overall and 8-0 in the Greater Spokane League.  One school chasing them in league play, the Gonzaga Prep Bullpups, won the title back in 2011 and are 8-2 overall with a 7-1 record in league play.

This year’s 4A state tournament will be as compelling as any tournament in the past.  Don’t miss any of the action, as the next Champion is crowned on March 2nd in Tacoma!

Girls- Cleveland sneaks by Seattle Prep and wins Sea-King 3A District Title


Saturday- Feb. 16 2013 – 3A – SeaKing District
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Seattle Prep 6 6 15 9 36
Cleveland 13 8 4 12 37


Girls- Cleveland sneaks by Seattle Prep and wins Sea-King 3A District Title
By Colin Caruso

In a rematch of the Metro championship, the Seattle Prep Panthers faced off against the Cleveland Eagles.  Cleveland began the game on a 13-4 run, controlling the pace of play and executing in transition.  The Eagles stifling defense held the Panthers to just six points in the quarter, and Cleveland took a 13-6 lead into the second.

The Panthers still couldn’t get their offense on track in the second quarter.  Six turnovers in the period for the Panthers and again they scored just six points; give the credit to the full court defense by the Eagles and not allowing Prep to use their size in the interior.  Cleveland also struggled from the field in the second, committing five turnovers and making just two shots.  Cleveland took a 21-12 lead into halftime.

The seal was removed from the basket for the Panthers in the third.  Prep controlled the quarter and outscored the Eagles 15-4, crashing the offensive glass and capitalizing on second chance points.  The Panthers zone began to cause Cleveland problems, forcing the Eagles into deeper contested shots that did not fall.  Senior Holly Tonry led the comeback for the Panthers with a quarter high six points.  Prep took their first lead of the game on a three by junior Mary Ann Santucci, and closed the quarter ahead 27-25.

The final quarter was close throughout, with the lead changing hands multiple times.  Prep struggled again from the field, making only two shots in the quarter, both from Tonry.  Cleveland snagged the lead from the Panthers with a free-throw from Myzhanique Ladd, 35-34 with 1:46 remaining.  Prep answered with two free-throws from senior Michaela Carew, taking the lead back with 13 seconds to play.  Ladd drove on the final Eagle possession, got fouled and went back to the line.  She sunk both free-throws with five seconds left and closed out the contest, 37-36.

Top Performers:
Seattle Prep
Holly Tonry (11 points, 3 steals)
Quinn Glosniak (6 points, 8 rebounds)
Mary Ann Santucci (7 points, 3 blocks, 3 rebounds, 3 steals)

Cleveland
Makayla Roper (13 points)
Jayde Christopher (7 points, 4 steals)
Myzhanique Ladd (9 points)

Seattle Prep explodes in the second half, advances to regionals


Saturday- Feb. 16 2013 – 3A – SeaKing District
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Seattle Prep 7 18 25 22 72
Eastside Catholic 16 7 13 14 50


Seattle Prep explodes in the second half, advances to regionals
By Colin Caruso

In this loser out, winner to regional game, the Seattle Prep Panthers matched up against the Eastside Catholic Crusaders.  The electricity in the gym picked up in the first quarter, and Eastside responded with an early 16-7 lead.  Sophomore Mandrell Worthy led all scorers with eight points in the quarter and converted twice on and-ones.

Back to back threes for Panther sophomore Jack Stewart and eight straight points from senior DJ Fenner sprang Prep into the lead 21-18 in the second.  Eastside responded with five straight points from senior Austin Soukup, but Fenner was too much for the Crusaders in the quarter, finishing with 12 points.  Prep led 25-23 at the half.

The Prep offense exploded coming out of the locker room.  Six Panthers scored in the third, led by Stewart who had nine of the team’s 25.  Eastside could not find a way to stop the Panthers defensively, and Prep took a 14 point lead into the fourth.

The hoop resembled the Pacific Ocean for the Panthers in the fourth.  Fenner poured in another 12 points, which led the Panthers to a 22 point quarter.  Worthy for the Crusaders did his best to match, putting up eight in the final frame for Eastside.  But the game was in Prep’s hands by this point, and the Panthers ended the Crusader season with a 72-50 win.

Top Performers:
Seattle Prep
DJ Fenner (33 points, 9 rebounds, 3 blocks)
Jack Stewart (15 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals)
Laurence Hicks (8 points, 7 rebounds, 2 steals)

Eastside Catholic
Mandrell Worthy (21 points, 8 rebounds)
Austin Soukup (15 points)
Max Hudgins (10 points, 2 steals)

Mercer Island jumps out early against Franklin, secures third place in Sea-King district

WA-SchoolLogo-Franklin-Article

Saturday- Feb. 16 -2013- 3A SeaKing District
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Mercer Island 19 13 18 12 62
Franklin 10 11 13 14 48

Mercer Island jumps out early against Franklin,
secures third place in Sea-King District
By Colin Caruso 

In a rematch of the district elimination game last year, the Mercer Island Islanders faced off against the Franklin Quakers for the 3rd/4th place seed in the regional bracket coming out of the Sea-King District.  Last year’s contest ended in a 63-61 Mercer Island win, ending Franklin’s season.

The game began with a frantic pace, both teams ran the floor well and capitalized on quick transition buckets.  Behind nine points from senior Nick Nordale, the Islanders took a 19-10 lead into the second quarter.

Nordale and the Islanders kept up the offensive pressure in the second.  Nordale put in another six points in the quarter and went into the half as the game’s leading scorer with 15 points.  The early game time seemed to catch Franklin by surprise, as Mercer Island controlled the pace and slowed down the Quaker offense throughout the half.  The Islanders took a 32-21 lead into the break.

The Islanders began the third on an 8-1 run to take the lead 40-22, with senior Joe Rasmussen scoring five of the eight for Mercer Island, converting on his first three of the ballgame.  Franklin put a small dent in the Islander lead by the end of the quarter, but Mercer Island took a 50-34 lead into the fourth.

With a sixteen point lead going into the final period, Mercer Island slowed down the game and exhausted the shot clock.  Franklin was unable to bring the game within 12 points in the final period, and Mercer Island captured the 3rd seed in the Sea-King district with a 62-48 win.

Top Performers:
Mercer Island
Nick Nordale (23 points)
Joe Rasmussen (21 points, 7 rebounds)

Franklin
Arell Hennings (12 points)
Eugene Artison (6 points, 6 rebounds)
Tim McMillon (9 points)

Girls- Holy Names squeezes past Juanita and advances to regionals


Saturday- Feb. 16 Girls -3A- SeaKing District
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Holy Names 11 6 21 17 55
Juanita 8 14 14 12 48

Girls- Holy Names squeezes past Juanita and advances to regionals
By Colin Caruso 

In the girls win and in game of the day at Bellevue College, the Juanita Lady Rebels faced off against the Holy Names Cougars with a trip to regionals to the winner.

Despite six turnovers from the Cougars, Holy Names was able to gather themselves offensively and take an 11-8 lead into the second.  Holy Names distributed the ball well and shared the scoring responsibilities, with five Cougars scoring in the first.

The turnovers piled up for Holy Names in the second and Juanita was able to convert those turnovers into easy baskets.  Nine turnovers for the Cougars led to 14 points for the Lady Rebels, who had six players score in the quarter.  Holy Names was unable to find an answer offensively, only scoring six points in the quarter to go down 22-17 at the break.

Sophomore Janessa Willie led the Holy Names comeback in the third, with a personal 9-2 run on three three-pointers to take the lead by two.  Juanita answered with a jumper, but junior Cici West for the Cougars finished on an amazing alley-oop layup to put the Cougars up two at the end of the third quarter, 38-36.

The beginning of the fourth saw back and forth lead changes until Willie hit another three to put Holy Names ahead 48-44 with 3:44 to play.  Camariah King finished on a three point play two minutes later to extend the Holy Names lead to seven.  Juanita could not close the gap as the quarter wound down, and Holy Names sealed the victory, 55-48.

Top Performers:
Holy Names
Janessa Willie (19 points, 3 steals)
Cici West (15 points, 10 rebounds)
Casey Pelz (4 points, 12 rebounds, 2 steals)

Juanita
Mikayla Jones (14 points, 3 steals)
Jaisa Nunn (9 points, 7 rebounds, 2 blocks)
Winnie Levitt (6 points, 7 rebounds)
Mary Carter (6 points, 4 steals)

Todd Beamer handles Tahoma,
wins by 18


Friday- Feb. 15 -4A- West Central District
Mt. Tahoma 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Tahoma 13 10 12 20 55
Todd Beamer 16 15 20 22 73


Todd Beamer handles Tahoma, wins by 18
By Colin Caruso 

The crowd was ready for this matchup between the Todd Beamer Titans and the Tahoma Bears, with a trip to regionals on the line.  Both teams executed well offensively in the first quarter, running half court sets against man to man defense that resulted in baskets.  Tahoma junior Coleman Woot filled up the stat sheet for the Bears in the quarter, with four points and six rebounds, but they trailed after one 16-13.

Beamer began their full court press in the second, trapping the Bears and forcing three early quarter turnovers.  The Titans extended their lead to as many as ten in the second behind eight points from sophomore guard Charles Frazier.  But Tahoma cut that lead to eight at the end of two, 31-23.

Coming out of the break, Todd Beamer continued to put offensive pressure on Tahoma, with back to back threes by Juwan Flowers to extend the Titan lead to 12.  Bogdon Bliznyuk contributed to the Beamer pull-away, scoring six points and pulling down five rebounds in the quarter.  Tahoma had a difficult time controlling their defensive glass in the quarter, allowing four offensive rebounds and six points off second chance baskets.

The game opened up offensively in the fourth, with the teams combining for 42 points.  Beamer pulled in front by as many as 21, and ended up closing out the contest by 18, 73-55.

Top Performers:
Tahoma
DeShon Williams (22 points, 7 rebounds)
Coleman Woot (12 points, 13 rebounds)
Paul Lorenger (9 points, 8 rebounds)

Todd Beamer
Trey Burch-Manning (19 points)
Bogdon Bliznyuk (19 points, 7 rebounds)
Juwan Flowers (13 points, 6 rebounds)

Bellarmine Prep gets by Federal Way, advances to regionals


Friday- Feb. 15 -4A- WC SW District
Mt. Tahoma 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Federal Way 10 15 6 15 46
Bellarmine Prep 12 12 14 10 48


Bellarmine Prep gets by Federal Way, advances to regionals
By Colin Caruso

In a great atmosphere at Mount Tahoma gym, the Bellarmine Prep Lions faced off against the Federal Way Eagles with a trip to regionals on the line in the West Central/Southwest District match-up.  Both teams came out evenly matched and neither team built a lead greater than two points in the first quarter.  Bellarmine Prep senior Sefo Liufau led the way for the Lions with five points and five rebounds in the quarter to take a two point lead into the second.

Federal Way began to use more zone defense in the second quarter, mixing in a 2-3 and a 1-3-1 to try and break up Bellarmine’s rhythm.  The defensive scheme seemed to catch the Lions off guard, and the Eagles forced six turnovers in the quarter and took a 25-24 lead into the half.  Brayon Blake led the comeback for the Eagles with six points in the second.

Behind two three-pointers in the third from seniors Isaiah Flynn and Carson Hollyoak, Bellarmine captured their biggest lead in the game 38-31 with 1:44 remaining in the third.  Despite turning the ball over six times to Federal Way’s two, Bellarmine played excellent half court man defense to hold Federal way to just six third quarter points.  The Lions took a seven point lead to the fourth.

Federal Way began their comeback early in the final quarter, cutting the lead to just two on a free-throw from sophomore Malik Montoya with 3:42 remaining.  Lucas Meikle for the Lions answered with two free-throws of his own, but Brayon Blake responded with a layup and a one for two showing from the line to cut the lead to just one.  Bellarmine added free-throws from Jacob Salazar to extend the lead and eventually closed out the contest with a win, 48-46.

It was a great game to watch.

Top Performers:
Federal Way
Malik Montoya (16 points, 4 rebounds)
Brayon Blake (14, 6 rebounds)

Bellarmine Prep
Lucas Meikle (13 points, 7 rebounds)
Sefo Liufau (10 points, 10 rebounds)

Lakeside takes control in second quarter, tops Mercer Island


Thursday- Feb. 14 2013 – 3A – SeaKing District
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Lakeside 12 25 13 18 68
Mercer Island 22 9 13 17 61


Lakeside takes control in second quarter, tops Mercer Island
By Colin Caruso

In an electric atmosphere in the first semifinal game of the day at Bellevue College, the Mercer Island Islanders took on the Lakeside Lions for a trip to the Sea-King District Final.  Mercer Island came out hot in the first, starting the game on a 13-2 run while capitalizing on three Lion turnovers.  Lakeside could not break into Mercer Island’s 2-3 and 1-3-1 zone, and Mercer Island took a 22-12 lead into the second.

Mercer Island moved into a man to man defense in the second, which allowed Lakeside to heat up from the field.  The Lions went on a 25-6 run in the quarter behind three three-pointers from Tremaine Isabell.  Lakeside took their first lead with 1:52 remaining in the second on an lob dunk from D’Marques Tyson.  Isabell added a pair of free-throws and a layup to take a 37-31 lead into halftime.

Mercer Island came out after the break and matched Lakeside’s intensity on both the offensive and defensive sides of the ball.  Senior Kaleb Warner knocked down three mid-range jump shots and senior Joe Rasmussen added seven points of his own to lead the Islanders in the quarter.  But Lakeside senior Peter French kept the Lions in front with four offensive rebounds in the quarter and three put-back layups.  Both teams scored 13 in the third and Lakeside took a six point lead into the fourth.

Lakeside continued to keep their foot on the gas in the final quarter.  Six points from Isabell and four points from both Tyson and senior AJ Adekoya were too much for the Islanders to surmount.  Islander senior Kaleb Warner tried to keep his team in the contest with eight points in the quarter, but Lakeside’s 13 point lead with 1:18 to play was too much for Mercer Island, and the Lions closed the contest with a 68-61 win.

Next Match-ups:
Lakeside vs. Rainier Beach- Sea-King District Final
Saturday – 6:30 PM at Bellevue College.
Mercer Island vs. Franklin- 3rd/4th place game
Saturday – 11:30 AM at Bellevue College.

Top Performers:
Lakeside
Tremaine Isabell (27)
D’Marques Tyson (19)

Mercer Island
Kaleb Warner (24)
Joe Rasmussen (14, 8 rebounds)

Rainier Beach handles Franklin, Advances to Sea-King District Final against Lakeside


Thursday- Feb. 14 2013 – 3A – SeaKing District
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Franklin 7 9 14 15 45
Rainier Beach 15 12 12 20 59


Rainier Beach handles Franklin,
Advances to Sea-King District Final against Lakeside
By Colin Caruso

In their third matchup of the season, Franklin faced off against Rainier Beach for a trip to the Sea-King Final against Lakeside. Rainier Beach won the first two matchups of the season, but Franklin came in looking for the upset.

The first quarter was a quarter of runs. Rainier Beach scored the first five points of the game, but Franklin responded with the next seven to take the lead 7-5. Beach came back, sparked by senior Marquis Davis’ six points in the quarter, to score the final ten of the first to take a 15-7 lead.

Franklin stayed toe to toe with the Vikings in the second quarter, limiting Rainier Beach’s quickness and fast break opportunities. Franklin did a good job of controlling the pace but Beach’s 2-3 zone was stifling and allowed just nine points in the quarter. Rainier Beach had the lead 27-16 at halftime.

The Quakers came out with a much needed strong third quarter, looking to close the gap against the Vikings. Franklin started the third on a 9-3 run, putting the pressure back on the Rainier Beach. The Vikings responded, led by Davis with six more in the third. Franklin outscored Beach in the quarter 14-13, but trailed 39-30 going into the fourth.

Despite the defensive intensity picking up in the final quarter, both teams exploded for their highest quarter point totals of the game. Beach extended their lead to as many as 17, led in the quarter by senior Jordan King with ten points. The Vikings closed out the contest 59-45, advancing to the Sea-King District Final against Lakeside, a rematch of the Metro final that Beach won 69-61.

Next Opponents:
Lakeside vs. Rainier Beach- Sea-King District Final
Saturday – 6:30 PM at Bellevue College.

Mercer Island vs. Franklin- 3rd/4th place game
Saturday – 11:30 AM at Bellevue College.

Top Performers:
Franklin
Eugene Artison (11)
Patrick Ball (9)

Rainier Beach
Marquis Davis (14)
Jordan King (12)

Lakeside goes 3-1 against Seattle Prep on the season, advances to state


Lakeside goes 3-1 against Seattle Prep on the season, advances to state
By Colin Caruso 

Tuesday- Feb. 12 -2013- 3A SeaKing District
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Lakeside 13 7 8 22 50
Seattle Prep 8 10 15 15 48

In their fourth matchup this year, the Seattle Prep Panthers took on the Lakeside Lions with a berth to state at stake.  The crowd was electric for this Metro contest in a SeaKing District match-up.

Seattle Prep jumped on Lakeside defensively and forced seven turnovers in the first quarter but could not capitalize off their defensive pressure.  Lakeside built a 7-6 lead and added two more uncontested layups by junior Tremaine Isabell to go up 11-6; they closed the quarter up 13-8.

Both teams came out cold to start the second, combining for only 17 points in the quarter.  Prep came back to take the lead on a DJ Fenner basket with 3:38 remaining in the second, 16-15.  But Lakeside scored five of the last seven points to go into halftime with the lead, 20-18.

Prep started the third quarter on a 9-2 run to take the lead back from the Lions, 27-22.  The teams exchanged baskets for the remainder of the quarter, and Prep took a 33-28 lead into the fourth.

Lakeside came out hot in the fourth, with two baskets in the first minute to cut the Panther lead to one.  The Lions added three pointers from D’Marques Tyson and Matthew Poplawski to take a four point lead with 4:39 remaining, 38-34.

Prep continued to battle, cutting the lead to two with 1:14 remaining on a three pointer by senior Jack Roger.  Isabell for the Lions answered from the free-throw line, hitting three of four in the final minute to secure a Lion victory, 50-48.

With the win, Lakeside secures a trip to state and will play Mercer Island at 3pm at Bellevue College on Thursday.  The Panthers will play will play O’Dea in a loser out game at Bellevue College on Friday at 3pm.

Leading Scorers:
Lakeside
Tremaine Isabell (18)
Matthew Poplawski (10, 5 rebounds)

Seattle Prep
DJ Fenner (15)
Laurence Hicks (10)

theFinalScore.TV’s Highlights

Mercer Island squeaks by O’Dea, advances to state


Mercer Island squeaks by O’Dea, advances to state
By Colin Caruso 

Tuesday- Feb. 12 -2013- 3A SeaKing District
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Mercer Island 10 8 19 7 44
O'Dea 11 13 12 6 42

In an almost packed house at Bellevue College, the #1 seed from KingCo took on the #5 seed from Metro for a guaranteed trip to state.  Both teams came out fundamentally sound, minimizing turnovers, playing good lock down defense, and converting on open looks.  Four players scored for each team, and the O’Dea Fighting Irish took an 11-10 lead into the second.

O’Dea started the second on a 11-1 run in the first 2:25 minutes of the quarter, forcing the Mercer Island Islanders to switch from man to man defense to a 2-3 zone.  Mercer Island answered by forcing four turnovers in the quarter and converting on additional scoring chances from the offensive glass.  O’Dea went into halftime with a 24-18 lead.

Mercer Island began to heat up in the second half, hitting three three-pointers in the third quarter, two by senior Nick Nordale.  O’Dea answered on the interior, with driving layups by Tyler Kidd and Jacob Lampkin.  However, Mercer Island was too much for the Irish offensively in the third, outscoring them 19-12 in the quarter and taking a 37-36 lead into the fourth as Nordale hit a deep two from the corner as time expired.

O’Dea came out strong early in the fourth quarter, taking a 42-40 lead with 3:06 to play.  Unfortunately, O’Dea would not score again in the contest.  Turnovers plagued the Irish down the stretch, coughing up the ball seven times in the final period.

Caleb Warner made the last two buckets for the Islanders in the final 2:20 of the contest to take the lead 44-42.  Neither team scored again after Warner’s baskets and the Islanders squeaked by Metro’s five seed, 44-42.

Mercer Island has now stamped their ticket to state and will play Lakeside at Bellevue College Thursday Afternoon at 3:00 pm.  O’Dea will face off against Seattle Prep in a loser out game on Friday at 3:00 pm.

Leading Scorers:
Mercer Island
Kaleb Warner (12)
Nick Nordale (11 & 4 steals)
Joe Rasmussen (11 & 6 rebounds)

O’Dea
Tyler Kidd (13)
Jacob Lampkin (10)