Seattle Prep Walks Tightrope to TDome

DSC_0145

Seattle Prep Walks Tightrope to TDome
By Steve Dion

Friday- February 24th 2017 Girls 3A Regionals
Bellevue College 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Prairie 11 19 6 17 53
Seattle Prep 11 18 11 15 55

DSC_0161

Seattle Prep Senior Chinwe Ezeonu

The nightcap of Regional play at Bellevue College on Friday night featured Seattle Prep & Prairie. The winner would earn itself a berth to state championship weekend at the Tacoma Dome in the first week of March.

The first half was a back-and-forth affair with both teams firing from long range effectively. Brook Walling recorded 17 first half points for the Falcons including a four-pack from beyond the arc. Prep countered with 9 from senior leader Chinwe Ezeonu. After a thrilling first two quarters, the Greater St. Helens representative Prairie led by a single point 30-29.

When the teams returned from intermission, the game entered a lull that lasted throughout the third quarter and ultimately dictated the outcome. The Falcons were only able to string together a half dozen points in the frame and the Panthers capitalized by taking a lead entering the fourth and final quarter. In the closing minutes, Ezeonu took the game into her hands by netting tough buckets down low as part of her team-high 21. Prairie’s Jozie Tangeman countered with a strong fourth frame to keep her team within striking distance.

With under a minute to play, Bea Franklin connected on an off-hand scoop shot to put the Lady Panthers up four. The Falcons were able to cut the lead down to one possession, but a late steal by Prep was enough to kill the clock and send the Lady Panthers to the state championships next week.

The Final Score
Seattle Prep 55, Prairie 53

Top Performers:
Seattle Prep
Chinwe Ezeonu- 21 points

Prairie
Brook Walling- 23 points

Final 3A Girls Power Rankings


theFinalScore.TV
Final 3A Girls Power Rankings
By Steve Dion

With the 2015-2016 season in the books, here are the final top ten rankings for the 3A Girls classification!

1) Bellevue (29-0):
One of the best teams in state history, the Wolverines captured the school’s first title since 1975 with a perfect 29-0 record.


2) Lynnwood (26-1):
The Royals were even better this season than the championship team from a year ago, but Bellevue foiled their plans of a repeat in the semifinal round.


3) Arlington (25-2):
The 3A runner up compiled 25 wins in a tough WesCo League with the only blemishes on the schedule compliments of Bellevue and Lynnwood who sit atop the Eagles in the power rankings.


4) Mt. Spokane (16-11):
Spokane’s Wildcats gave Bellevue a scare in the opening round of the Hardwood Classic demonstrating their strength to run with the best Washington has to offer.


5) Kamiakin (15-12):
Finishing in the Final Four this season is a tremendous feat for the Mid-Columbia representative Braves given the depth of the 3A classification.


6) Prairie (21-6):
The Falcons proved they could go toe-to-toe with just about any team they faced as untimely losses spoiled a higher finish in the overall standings.


7) Edmonds-Woodway (17-12):
A ten point win over Auburn-Riverside in the regional round raised some eyebrows for how prepared the Warriors were to make some noise in the postseason.


8) Lincoln (24-3):
The lone Tacoma-based team to finish their season within the confines of the Dome were 24-1 heading into state cementing their rank as a top-ten team.


9) Bishop Blanchet (23-3):
The young core group of Braves that nearly won the title in 2014 continues to churn out quality seasons, but does so amongst equally talented programs that are fighting to play in March.


10) West Seattle (22-4):
A state tournament caliber team drew Lynnwood in regionals to prevent a trip to Tacoma, but a fantastic campaign for first year head coach Darnell Taylor nonetheless.


3A State Girls Basketball Rankings


theFinalScore.TV
4A State Girls Basketball Rankings
By Steve Dion

As league play is in its final weeks and the playoffs are on the horizon, here at the top ten rankings for the 3A girls classification!

1) Lynnwood: 15-0 (7-0)
This Royals team is having a season that will be remembered for years to come.


2) Bellevue: 14-0 (9-0)
Winning the Tournament of Champions in Arizona as part of an undefeated record shows the Wolverines are firing on all cylinders.


3) Bishop Blanchet: 16-0 (11-0)
If the Braves stay healthy down the stretch, the sky is the limit.


4) West Seattle: 16-0 (11-0)
Will host what appears to be the Metro League title tomorrow against Blanchet
.


5) Arlington: 15-0 (5-0)
Haven’t faltered every time a tough opponent has tried to compromise the Eagles unblemished record!


6) Auburn-Riverside: 16-0 (10-0)
Rare to call a 16-0 a team a “sleeper”, but this year the Ravens are
.


7) Lincoln: 15-1 (10-0)
The Abes edged rival Wilson by a pair to determine South Sound dominance
.


8) Wilson: 13-3 (9-1)
The Rams have put together one of the toughest schedules, and the three losses were by a combined 9 points.


9) Mercer Island: 12-2 (6-1)
Don’t forget about the Islanders that are in Bellevue’s rearview mirror.


10) Glacier Peak: 12-4 (6-2)
Can run with the best, but are slightly outmatched by powerhouses like Lynnwood
.

On the Bubble
Prairie
Stanwood
Lakeside
Bonney Lake
Roosevelt


Girls- Wilson dominates Prairie in West Central Southwest District Final


Monday- Feb. 18 -3A- West Central District
ShoWare Ctr. 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
Wilson 13 23 10 22 68
Prairie 13 13 10 6 42


Girls- Wilson dominates Prairie in West Central Southwest District Final
By Colin Caruso 

With a noisy crowd in attendance at the ShoWare Center in Kent, the Prairie Falcons took on the Wilson Lady Rams in the West Central District Championship game.  In a matchup of two top ten teams in state, this game was bound to come down to the wire.

Prairie began the contest with a full court box press and a 2-3 zone defense, forcing four Wilson turnovers in the quarter and slowing down the fast-paced Ram offense.  However, Wilson was able to capitalize on second chance baskets, snagging five offensive rebounds in the quarter.  Senior Tia Briggs for the Rams grabbed three of those offensive rebounds and scored six points to lead the Rams to a 13 point quarter and a tie game after the first.

Wilson began to find seams in the Prairie 2-3 zone early in the second, leading to open looks from three and uncontested layups.  The Rams exploded for 23 points in the quarter, led again by Briggs with six more of her own.

The Prairie zone started to find its groove early in the third quarter, forcing four turnovers on Wilson’s first four possessions and turning those turnovers into five quick points.  However, Wilson’s defense tightened up after allowing the transition baskets, and only allowed five more points in the last 5:42 of the quarter.  Wilson took a 46-36 lead into the fourth.

The Rams took over early in the final quarter, starting on a 15-2 run and extending their lead to as many as 26.  Prairie had no answer for Wilson sophomore Kapri Morrow in the fourth; she led the Rams with eight points in the quarter and also grabbed two rebounds and a steal.  Wilson won the final quarter 22-6, and took the West Central District title with a 68-42 win.

Top Performers:
Wilson
Bethany Montgomery (18 points, 3 steals, 2 blocks)
Tia Briggs (16 points, 9 rebounds)
Kapri Morrow (14 points, 11 rebounds, 2 steals)

Prairie
Cori Woodward (16 points, 4 rebounds)
Aislinn Konig (11 points, 3 steals)